APAICS | 2016 Elections
18818
page-template-default,page,page-id-18818,ajax_updown_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-6.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.3.2,vc_responsive
 

2016 Elections

2016 Elections – Local, State & Federal

 

This list includes 2016 candidates and elected officials in the local, state, and federal level elections. The list is frequently updated. If there is an AAPI Candidate that is not on this list, please e-mail cathy@apaics.org.

 

DISCLAIMER: APAICS is a non-profit and non-partisan organization and does not endorse any candidate or elected official featured on our website, social media accounts, and newsletters.

 

FEDERAL          
Candidates who lost in the Primary Elections
LevelStateFirst NameLast NameGenderPartyDistrict RepresentedStatusEthnicityPrimary ResultsGeographical Location
Congressional HouseCAPeterKuoMaleRepublicanCA-17ChallengerTaiwaneseLost with 8.8%Silicon Valley
Congressional HouseCAAejaz "Raji"RabMaleDemocratCA-30ChallengerIndianLost with 5.4%Western San Fernando Valley
Congressional HouseFLMaryThomasFemaleRepublicanFL-02ChallengerIndianLost with 39%Tallahassee,P.C
Congressional HouseGAEugeneYuMaleRepublicanGA-12ChallengerKoreanLost with 21%Calhoun, Plainville
Congressional HouseHILei "Leina'ala"Ahu-IsaFemaleDemocratHI-01Open SeatHawaiian-TutuLost with 12.5%Honolulu
Congressional HouseHIHowardKimMaleDemocratHI-01Open SeatKoreanLost with 3%Honolulu
Congressional HouseHISamPuletasiMaleDemocratHI-01Open SeatSamoanLost w/1.1%Honolulu
Congressional HouseHILeiSharsh-DavisMaleDemocratHI-01Open SeatHawaiianLost w/1%Honolulu
Congressional HouseHIShayChan HodgesFemaleDemocratHI-02ChallengerChineseLost with 15.5%Hilo Area, Kahului Area, Kapaa Area, Urban Honolulu Area
Congressional HouseMDScottChengMaleRepublicanMD-06ChallengerChineseLost with 3.8%Western half of Maryland
Congressional HouseMDKumarBarveMaleDemocratMD-08Open SeatIndianLost with 2.4%From DC to Pennsylvania border
Congressional HouseNCKimballTeijiMaleRepublicanNC-04ChallengerJapaneseLost with 28.6%Raleigh, Chapel Hill, Carrboro, and Hillsborough
Congressional HouseNYAliMirzaMaleDemocratNY-05ChallengerPakistaniLost with 17.94%New York City
Congressional HouseNYYungmanLeeMaleDemocratNY-07ChallengerChineseLost with 27.67%Brooklyn, Queens, Manhattan
Congressional HousePALindyLiFemaleDemocratPA-07ChallengerChineseWithdrewPhilladelphia Suburbs
Congressional HouseUTChia-ChiTengMaleRepublicanUT-03ChallengerChineseLost with 24.4%Hyde Park, Lewiston, Logan, North Logan, Richmond, Smithfield
Congressional SenateCALing-LingShiFemaleIndependentOpen SeatChineseLost with 0.5%
Congressional SenateCAGeorgeYangMaleRepublicanOpen SeatChineseLost with 1.7%
Congressional SenateHIMakaniChristensenMaleDemocratChallengerHawaiianLost with 79.9%
Congressional SenateHIArturoReyesMaleIndependentChallengerFilipinoLost with 2%
Congressional SenateHIJohnRocoMaleRepublicanChallengerLost with 11%
Congressional SenateHIMilesShiratoriMaleDemocratChallengerJapaneseLost with 4.6%
Congressional SenateLAAbhayPatelMaleRepublicanOpen SeatIndianWithdrew
Congressional SenateMDArvinVohraMaleLibertarianOpen SeatIndianLost
Congressional SenateMDLihYoungFemaleDemocratOpen SeatChineseLost with 0.9%
Candidates who won in the Primary Elections but lost in the General Election
Congressional HouseCAMikeHondaMaleDemocratHouse CA-17IncumbentJapaneseWon with 38.1%Lost with 40.3%
Congressional HouseCABaoNguyenMaleDemocratHouse CA-46Open SeatVietnameseWon with 14.6%Lost with 29.8%
Congressional HouseCADeniseGitshamFemaleRepublicanHouse CA-52ChallengerChineseWon with 16.1%Lost with 43.4%
Congressional HouseFLThuyLoweFemaleRepublicanHouse FL-10ChallengerVietnameseWonLost with 35%
Congressional HouseGuamCamachoFelixMaleRepublicanDelegateChallengerJapanese(no primary elections)Lost
Congressional HouseHIShirleneOstrovFemaleRepublicanHouse HI-01Open SeatFilipinoWonLost with 22.2%
Congressional HouseHIAlanYimMaleLibertarianHouse HI-01ChallengerKorean(no primary elections)Lost with 2.8%
Congressional HouseHIAngela AulaniKaaihueFemaleRepublicanHouse HI-02ChallengerHawaiianWonLost with 18.9%
Congressional HouseMIAnilKumarMaleDemocratHouse MI-11ChallengerIndianWon unopposedLost with 40%
Congressional HouseNJPeterJacobMaleDemocratHouse NJ-7ChallengerIndianWon unopposedLost with 41%
Congressional HouseNCSueGoogeFemaleRepublicanHouse NC-04ChallengerChineseWon with 71.4%Lost with 31%
Congressional SenateCOLilyWilliamsFemaleLibertarianSenateChallengerChineseWonLost with 3%
Congressional SenateHIJohnRaghu GiuffreMaleAmerican Shopping PartySenateChallengerHawaiianWon with 72.2%Lost with 0.3%
Congressional SenateLACaoAnh "Joseph"MaleRepublicanSenateOpen SeatChinese(no primary elections)Lost with 1%
Candidates who won BOTH the Primary and General Elections
Congressional HouseASAumuaAmataFemaleRepublicanDelegateIncumbentSamoan(No primary elections)Won
Congressional HouseCADorisMatsuiFemaleDemocratHouse CA-06IncumbentJapaneseWon with 71%Won with 74%
Congressional HouseCAAmiBeraMaleDemocratHouse CA-07IncumbentIndianWon with 53.3%Won with 50.6%
Congressional HouseCARoKhannaMaleDemocratHouse CA-17ChallengerIndianWon with 38.3%Won with 59.7%
Congressional HouseCAJudyChuFemaleDemocratHouse CA-27IncumbentChineseWon with 65.9%Won with 66.7%
Congressional HouseCATedLieuMaleDemocratHouse CA-33IncumbentTaiwaneseWon with 69.1%Won with 66.3%
Congressional HouseCAMarkTakanoMaleDemocratHouse CA-41IncumbentJapaneseWon with 62.8%Won with 61%
Congressional HouseFLStephanieMurphyFemaleDemocratHouse FL-07ChallengerVietnameseWonWon with 51%
Congressional HouseHIColleenHanabusaFemaleDemocratHouse HI-01Open SeatJapaneseWon with 80.4%Won with 65.2%
Congressional HouseHITulsiGabbardFemaleDemocratHouse HI-02IncumbentSamoanWonWon with 81.1%
Congressional HouseILS. RajaKrishnamoorthiMaleDemocratHouse IL-08Open SeatIndianWon with 57%Won with 60%
Congressional HouseNMIGregorioSablanMaleDemocratDelegateIncumbentChamorro(no primary elections)Won unopposed
Congressional HouseNYGraceMengFemaleDemocratHouse NY-06IncumbentChineseWon unopposedWon with 70%
Congressional HouseVABobbyScottMaleDemocratHouse VA-03IncumbentFilipinoWon unopposedWon with 65%
Congressional HouseWAPramilaJayapalFemaleDemocratHouse WA-07Open SeatIndianWon with 38.21%Won with 57%
Congressional SenateCAKamalaHarrisFemaleDemocratSenateOpen SeatIndianWon with 40.4%Won with 63%
Congressional SenateILTammyDuckworthFemaleDemocratSenateChallengerThaiWon with 64.4%Won with 58%
STATE
Candidates who lost in the Primary Elections
LevelStateFirst NameLast NameGenderPartyDistrict RepresentedStatusEthnicityPrimary ResultsGeneral Results
Governor's RaceWAPhillipYinMaleRepublicanLt. GovernorOpen Seat
Governor's RaceVTKeshaRamFemaleDemocratLt. GovernorChallenger
State HouseHIJonathan B.WongMaleDemocratHouse - District 2Challenger
State HouseHIBronsten "Kalei"KossowMaleDemocratHouse - District 6Challenger
State HouseHIFern AnuenueRosenstielFemaleDemocratHouse - District 14Challenger
State HouseHIDaleKobayashiMaleDemocratHouse - District 23Challenger
State HouseHIIkaika LardizabalHusseyMaleDemocratHouse - District 28Challenger
State HouseHIAlvin K.C.AuMaleDemocratHouse - District 29Challenger
State HouseHIKaiwiolaCoakleyMaleRepublicanHouse - District 29Challenger
State HouseHIFirmo S.DayaoMaleDemocratHouse - District 29Challenger
State HouseHITracyArakakiMaleDemocratHouse - District 33Challenger
State HouseHIZuri "Z"AkiMaleDemocratHouse - District 36Challenger
State HouseHIKaren LeinaniAwanaFemaleDemocratHouse - District 43Challenger
State HouseHITamikoSequinFemaleRepublicanHouse - District 44Challenger
State HouseHIKyleYamashitaMaleDemocratHouse - District 12IncumbentJapanese
State HouseHIPatrick KamakanianuSheaMaleDemocratHouse - District 49ChallengerHawaiian
State HouseWAKazuaki "Kaz"SugiyamaMaleDemocratHouse - District 1aChallenger
State HouseWADarshanRauniyarMaleDemocratHouse - District 1bOpen Seat
State HouseWAKyoko MatsumotoWrightFemaleDemocratHouse - District 1bOpen Seat
State HouseWASameerRanadeMaleDemocratHouse - District 43aOpen Seat
State HouseWAZacharyZaerrMaleRepublicanHouse - District 43aOpen Seat
State HouseMIVijayKumarMaleRepublicanHouse - District 103Challenger
State HouseMNKayingThaoFemaleDemocratHouse - District 42BOpen Seat
State HouseMOBeckySharmaFemaleRepublicanHouse- District 68Challenger
State AssemblyCAHarmeshKumarMaleDemocratAssembly - District 14Open SeatIndian
State AssemblyCABarryChangMaleDemocratAssembly - District 24Open SeatChinese
State AssemblyCAPeterOhtakiMaleRepublicanAssembly - District 24Open Seat
State AssemblyCASeelamReddyMaleDemocratAssembly - District 24Open SeatIndian
State AssemblyCACongDoMaleDemocratAssembly - District 27Open Seat
State AssemblyCAVanLeFemaleDemocratAssembly - District 27Open Seat
State AssemblyCARajivDalalMaleDemocratAssembly - District 43Open Seat
State AssemblyCAKevinJangMaleDemocratAssembly - District 53Challenger
State AssemblyCAHarrySidhuMaleRepublicanAssembly - District 68Open Seat
State AssemblyNYDonLeeMaleDemocratAssembly- District 65Challenger
State AssemblyNYGigiLiFemaleDemocratAssembly- District 65Challenger
State AssemblyNYJeniferRajkumarFemaleDemocratAssembly - District 65challengerIndian
State SenateCASukheeKangMaleDemocratSenate - District 29Open Seat
State SenateHIDennis "Fresh"OnishiMaleDemocratSenate - District 1Open Seat
State SenateHIKaloaRobinsonMaleDemocratSenate - District 1Open Seat
State SenateHIGreggorIlaganMaleDemocratSenate - District 2Challenger
State SenateHIRichardKimMaleDemocratSenate - District 9Challenger
State SenateHIKim CocoIwamotoFemaleDemocratSenate - District 13Challenger
State SenateHIKeoneNakoaMaleDemocratSenate - District 13Challenger
State SenateHIKanoeAhunaFemaleDemocratSenate - District 8ChallengerLost with 36.9%
State SenateNYS.JJungMaleDemocratSenate- District 16Challenger
Candidates who won in the Primary Elections but lost in the General Election
State HouseCTSaudAnwarMaleDemocratHouse District 14Open SeatPakistaniLost
State HouseCTVeasnaRoeunMaleRepublicanHouse- District 109ChallengerCambodianLost
State HouseCTJosephTarayaMaleRepublicanHouse District 139ChallengerFilipinoLost
State HouseCTDitaBhargavaFemaleDemocratHouse- District 151ChallengerIndianLost
State HouseHIGracceDei LarsonFemaleNonpartisanHouse - District 2ChallengerFilipinoLost
State HouseHIAinoaNanioleMaleDemocratHouse - District 3ChallengerHawaiianLost
State HouseHIKealohaPisciottaFemaleGreenHouse - District 3ChallengerHawaiianLost
State HouseHILuanaJonesFemaleIndependentHouse - District 4ChallengerHawaiianLost
State HouseHIJeffreyCoakleyMaleRepublicanHouse - District 7ChallengerHawaiianLost
State HouseHIBertrand "Bert"KobayashiMaleDemocratHouse - District 19IncumbentJapaneseLost
State HouseHIKaiwiolaCoakleyMaleRepublicanHouse - District 29ChallengerLost
State HouseHIEric H.L.ChingMaleRepublicanHouse - District 31ChallengerChineseLost
State HouseHIRogerClementeMaleRepublicanHouse - District 35ChallengerFilipinoLost
State HouseHIKatherine T.KupukaaFemaleRepublicanHouse - District 37ChallengerLost
State HouseHIRoseMartinezFemaleDemocratHouse - District 40ChallengerFilipinoLost
State HouseHIStacelynnEliFemaleDemocratHouse - District 43ChallengerLost
State HouseHIFekiPouhaMaleRepublicanHouse - District 47IncumbentHawaiian, Tongan and Niuean.Lost
State HouseMADannyYoonMaleRepublicanHouse Ninth PlymouthChallengerKoreanLost
State HouseMNMaliMarvinFemaleRepublicanHouse District 40-BChallengerChineseLost
State HouseNHMadalasaGurungFemaleDemocratHouse Merrimack 24Open seatNepaleseLost
State HouseOKShawnSheehanMaleIndependentSenate- Distric 15ChallengerFilipinoLost
State HouseORSamiAl-abdrabuhMaleProgressiveHouse - District 16ChallengerArabLost
State HousePANeilMakhijaMaleDemocratHouse - District 122ChallengerIndiaLost
State HouseSCVictorLiMaleDemocratHouse - District 53ChallengerChineseLost
State HouseUTDeanSanpeiMaleRepublicanHouse - District 63IncumbentLost
State HouseWASamKimMaleInd. DemHouse- District 17AOpen SeatKoreanLost
State HouseWADanShihMaleDemocratHouse - District 43AOpen SeatChineseLost
State AssemblyCAMaeTorlaksonFemaleDemocratAssembly - District 14Open SeatFilipinoLost w/ 39%
State AssemblyCALuisWongMaleRepublicanAssembly -District 20ChallengerChineseLost with 25.9%
State AssemblyCAMadisonNguyenFemaleDemocratAssembly - District 27Open SeatVietnameseLost with 48.2%
State AssemblyCAYoungKimFemaleRepublicanAssembly - District 65IncumbentKoreanLost with 49.2%
State AssemblyNYUsmanAli ChohanMaleRepublicanAssembly- District 25ChallengerPakistaniLost
State AssemblyNYKorshedChowdhuryMaleRepublicanAssembly- District 54ChallengerLost
State AssemblyNYBryanJungMaleRepublicanAssembly- District 65ChallengerLost
State AssemblyWIAmeeJanusFemaleDemocratAssembly- District 61ChallengerIndianLost
State SenateCAMarikoYamadaFemaleDemocratSenate - District 3Open SeatJapanese born in DenverLost with 40.6%
State SenateCAAlanNakanishiMaleRepublicanSenate - District 5ChallengerJapanese born in the ValleyLost with 44.4%
State SenateCAJaneKimFemaleDemocratSenate - District 11Open SeatKorean born on the island of ManhanttanLost with 47.5%
State SenateCAWarrenFurutaniMaleDemocratSenate - District 35Open SeatFourth Generation JapaneseLost with 45.7%
State SenateCTArleneAveryFemaleDemocratSenate - District 35ChallengerJapaneseLost
State SenateHIKimberlyArianoffFemaleLibertarianSenate - District 1Open SeatHawaiianLost
State SenateHIRodTamMaleRepublicanSenate - District 13ChallengerHawaiianLost
State SenateHIRobertNagamineMaleRepublicanSenate - District 25ChallengerJapaneseLost
State SenateIAMiyokoHijikiFemaleDemocratSenate - District 20ChallengerJapanese born in IowaLost
State SenateMNJenniferCarnahanFemaleRepublicanSenate - District 59ChallengerSouth KoreaLost
State SenateNVLesleyChanFemaleLibertarianSenate -District 11ChallengerLost
Candidates who won BOTH the Primary and General Elections
State HouseAKScottKawasakiMaleDemocratHouse - District 1IncumbentJapaneseWon Unopposed
State HouseAKSamKitoMaleDemocratHouse - District 33IncumbentJapaneseWon Unopposed
State HouseCTPrasadSrinivasanMaleRepublicanHouse - District 31IncumbentIndianWon
State HouseCTWilliamTongMaleDemocratHouse - District 147IncumbentChineseWon Unopposed
State HouseGASamuelParkMaleDemocratHouse- District 101ChallengerKoreanLost
State HouseHIMarkNakashimaMaleDemocratHouse - District 1IncumbentJapaneseWon
State HouseHICliftonTsujiMaleDemocratHouse - District 2IncumbentJapaneseWon
State HouseHIRichard H.K.OnishiMaleDemocratHouse - District 3IncumbentJapaneseWon
State HouseHIJoySan BuenaventuraFemaleDemocratHouse - District 4IncumbentFilipinoWon
State HouseHIJosephSoukiMaleDemocratHouse - District 8IncumbentHawaiianWon
State HouseHIKanielaIngMaleDemocratHouse - District 11IncumbentHawaiian, Japanese, ChineseWon
State HouseHITiareLawrenceFemaleDemocratHouse - District 12ChallengerHawaiianWon Unopposed
State HouseHILynnDeCoiteFemaleDemocratHouse - District 13IncumbentHawaiianWon
State HouseHINadineNakamuraFemaleDemocratHouse - District 14ChallengerJapaneseWon
State HouseHIJames KunaneTokiokaMaleDemocratHouse - District 15IncumbentHawaiianWon Unopposed
State HouseHIDaynette "Dee"MorikawaFemaleDemocratHouse - District 16IncumbentJapaneseWon
State HouseHIMarkHashemMaleDemocratHouse - District 18IncumbentHawaiianWon
State HouseHIAnthonyHigaMaleLibertarianHouse - District 19ChallengerJapaneseWon
State HouseHICalvin K.Y.SayMaleDemocratHouse - District 20IncumbentChineseWon
State HouseHIScottNishimotoMaleDemocratHouse - District 21IncumbentJapaneseWon Unopposed
State HouseHITomBrowerMaleDemocratHouse - District 22IncumbentJapanese, HawaiianWon
State HouseHIIsaacChoyMaleDemocratHouse - DIstrict 23IncumbentJapaneseWon Unopposed
State HouseHIDellaAu BellatiFemaleDemocratHouse - District 24IncumbentHawaiianWon
State HouseHISylviaLukeFemaleDemocratHouse - District 25IncumbentKoreanWon Unopposed
State HouseHIScottSaikiMaleDemocratHouse - District 26IncumbentWon Unopposed
State HouseHITakashiOhnoMaleDemocratHouse - District 27IncumbentJapaneseWon Unopposed
State HouseHIDanielHoltMaleDemocratHouse - District 29ChallengerHawaiianWon
State HouseHIRomyCacholaMaleDemocratHouse - District 30IncumbentFilipinoWon Unopposed
State HouseHIAaron LingJohansonMaleRepublicanHouse - District 31IncumbentJapanese ChineseWon
State HouseHILindaIchiyamaFemaleDemocratHouse - District 32IncumbentJapaneseWon Unopposed
State HouseHISam SatoruKongMaleDemocratHouse - District 33IncumbentWon Unopposed
State HouseHIGreggTakayamaMaleDemocratHouse - District 34IncumbentJapaneseWon
State HouseHIRoy M.TakumiMaleDemocratHouse - District 35IncumbentJapaneseWon
State HouseHIBethFukumoto ChangFemaleRepublicanHouse - District 36IncumbentJapaneseWon
State HouseHIRyan I.YamaneMaleDemocratHouse - District 37IncumbentWon
State HouseHIHenry J.C.AquinoMaleDemocratHouse - District 38IncumbentFilipinoWon Unopposed
State HouseHITy J.K.CullenMaleDemocratHouse - District 39IncumbentFilipinoWon Unopposed
State HouseHISharonHarFemaleDemocratHouse - District 42IncumbentKoreanWon Unopposed
State HouseHIAndriaTupolaFemaleRepublicanHouse - District 43IncumbentHawaiianWon
State HouseHIMarc K.Pa'aluhiMaleRepublicanHouse - District 44ChallengerHawaiianWon
State HouseHILaurenCheape MatsumotoFemaleRepublicanHouse - District 45IncumbentHawaiianWon Unopposed
State HouseHIMarcusOshiroMaleDemocratHouse - District 46IncumbentJapaneseWon
State HouseHIJarrettKeohokaloleMaleDemocratHouse - District 48IncumbentHawaiianWon Unopposed
State HouseHIKenItoMaleDemocratHouse - District 49IncumbentJapaneseWon Unopposed
State HouseHIChrisLeeMaleDemocratHouse - District 51IncumbentHawaiianWon Unopposed
State HouseIDSusanChewFemaleDemocratHouse - District 17IncumbentWon
State HouseIDJulieVanOrdenFemaleRepublicanHouse - District 31BIncumbentJapaneseWon Unopposed
State HouseILTheresaMahFemaleDemocratHouse - District 2Open SeatChineseWon Unopposed
State HouseMAKeikoOrrallFemaleRepublicanHouse - Twelfth Bistrol DistrictIncumbentJapaneseWon Unopposed
State HouseMADonaldWongMaleRepublicanHouse - Ninth Essex DistrictIncumbentChineseWon
State HouseMATackeyChanMaleDemocratHouse - Second Norfolk DistrictIncumbentChineseWon Unopposed
State HouseMARadyMomMaleDemocratHouse 18th Middlesex DistrictIncumbentCambodiaWon
State HouseMIStephanieChangFemaleDemocratHouse - District 6IncumbentTaiwaneseWon
State HouseMISamSinghMaleDemocratHouse- District 69IncumbentIndiaWon
State HouseMNFueLeeMaleDemocratHouse - District 59AChallengerHmongWon
State HouseNHLathaManigpudiFemaleDemocratHouse - Hillsborough 35IncumbentIndiaWon
State HouseOHNirajAntaniMaleRepublicanHouse - District 42IncumbentIndiaWon
State HouseOHCliffRosenbergerMaleRepublicanHouse - District 91IncumbentWon
State HouseOKCyndiMunsonFemaleDemocratHouse - District 85IncumbentWon
State HousePAPattyKimFemaleDemocratHouse - District 103IncumbentKoreanWon
State HouseTNSabiKumarMaleRepublicanHouse - District 66IncumbentIndianWon
State HouseUTKathleenVillanuevaFemaleDemocraticHouse - District 14ChallengerFilipinoWon Unopposed
State HouseUTKarenKwanFemaleDemocraticHouse - District 34Open seatChineseWon
State HouseWACindyRyuFemaleDemocratHouse - District 32AIncumbentKoreanWon
State HouseWAMiaGregersonFemaleDemocratHouse - District 33BIncumbentTaiwaneseWon
State HouseWASharon TomikoSantosFemaleDemocratHouse - District 37AIncumbentJapaneseWon
State HouseWAMonicaJuarado StonierFemaleDemocratHouse- District 49BOpen seat1/2 JapaneseWon
State AssemblyCADavidChiuMaleDemocratAssembly - District 17IncumbentTaiwaneseWon with 86.3%
State AssemblyCARobBontaMaleDemocratAssembly - District 18IncumbentFilipinoWon with 86.6%
State AssemblyCAPhilTingMaleDemocratAssembly - District 19IncumbentChineseWon with 80%
State AssemblyCAKansenChuMaleDemocratAssembly - District 25IncumbentChineseWon with 72.3%
State AssemblyCAAshKalraMaleDemocratAssembly - District 27Open SeatIndianWon with 51.8%
State AssemblyCAEvanLowMaleDemocratAssembly - District 28IncumbentChineseWon with 70.1%
State AssemblyCAVInceFongMaleRepublicanAssembly -District 34Open SeatWon with 74.2%
State AssemblyCAAdrinNazarianMaleDemocratAssembly - District 46IncumbentIranianWon with 57.1%
State AssemblyCAEdChauMaleDemocratAssembly - District 49IncumbentChineseWon with 68.7%
State AssemblyCAPhillipChenMaleRepublicanAssembly - District 55Open SeatChineseWon with 57.7%
State AssemblyCAAlMuratsuchiMaleDemocratAssembly - District 66ChallengerJapaneseWon with 53%
State AssemblyCAStevenChoiMaleRepublicanAssembly - District 68Open SeatKoreanWon with 69%
State AssemblyNYRonKimMaleDemocratAssembly - District 40IncumbentKoreanWon
State AssemblyNYYuh LineNiouFemaleDemocratAssembly - District 65ChallengerTaiwaneseWon
State SenateAZKimberlyYeeFemaleRepublicanSenate - District 20IncumbentChineseWon with 50.0%
State SenateCALing-LingChangFemaleRepublicanSenate - District 29Open SeatTaiwaneseWon with 50.9%
State SenateCTTonyHwangMaleRepublicanSenate - District 28IncumbentTaiwaneseWon
State SenateHIKaiali'iKaheleMaleDemocratSenate - District 1Open SeatHawaiianWon
State SenateHIGilbertKeith-AgaranMaleDemocratSenate - District 5IncumbentHawaiianWon
State SenateHIRonaldKouchiMaleDemocratSenate - District 8IncumbentJapaneseWon unopposed
State SenateHIStanleyChangMaleDemocratSenate - District 9ChallengerChineseWon
State SenateHILes Jr.IharaMaleDemocratSenate - District 10IncumbentWon
State SenateHIBrianTaniguchiMaleDemocratSenate - District 11IncumbentJapaneseWon
State SenateHIDonnaKimFemaleDemocratSenate - District 14IncumbentFilipinoWon unopposed
State SenateHIGlennWakaiMaleDemocratSenate - District 15IncumbentJapaneseWon
State SenateHIWilliamEsperoMaleDemocratSenate - District 19IncumbentJapaneseWon
State SenateHIMikeGabbardMaleDemocratSenate - District 20IncumbentFagatogo, American SamoaWon unopposed
State SenateHIDonovanDela CruzMaleDemocratSenate - District 22ChallengerHawaiianWon unopposed
State SenateMASoniaChang-DiazFemaleDemocratSenate - Second Suffolk DistrictIncumbentChineseWon unopposed
State SenateMNHawjFoungMaleDemocratSenate - District 67IncumbentHmongWon
State SenateUTBrianShiozawaMaleRepublicanSenate - 08IncumbentJapaneseWon
State SenateWABobHasegawaMaleDemocratSenate - District 11IncumbentJapaneseWon unopposed
LOCAL
Candidates who lost in the Primary Elections
LevelStateFirst NameLast NameGenderPartyDistrict RepresentedStatusEthnicityPrimary ResultsGeneral Results
MayorCAChenGangMUnknownMayor of IrvineChallengerChineseNA
MayorCACheyDavidMUnknownMayor of IrvineChallengerChineseNA
MayorHIWangLilianFUnknownMayor of HonoluluChallengerChineseLost
MayorHIKA'EHU'AE'AWendellMDemocraticHawaii MayorChallengerBorn in HawaiiLost
MayorHIKimHarryMUnknownHawaii MayorChallengerKoreanLost
MayorHILauWallyMUnknownHawaii MayorChallengerBorn in HawaiiLost
City CouncilCACavajalFreddyMNonpartisanAnaheim City Council, District 1challengerIndiaNA
City CouncilCAZobeydaMorenoFNonpartisanStockton City Council, District 6ChallengerLost
City CouncilCAAhnHyunjoungFUnknownCity Council, IrvineChallengerKoreanNA
City CouncilCAKuoAnthonyMRepublicanCity Council, IrvineChallengerChineseNA
City CouncilCAQuanBruceMUnknownCity Council, OaklandChallengerChineseNA
City CouncilCAFongErikMNonpartisanCity Council, San JoseChallengerChineseLost
City CouncilCADiepLanMNonpartisanCity Council, San Jose District 4ChallengerVietnameseLost
City CouncilCAChaJessicaFUnknownCity Council, Santa AnaChallengerKoreanNA
City CouncilCAPaguioJasonMNonpartisanCity Council Chula Vista District 3ChallengerPhilippinesLost
City CouncilCATamLenaFDemocratCity Council, Alameda District 4IncumbentChineseLost
City CouncilHIChungAaronMUnknownHawaii County Council - District 2ChallengerChineseLost
City CouncilHIDomingoNestorio (Nestor)MUnknownHawaii County Council - District 7ChallengerPhilippinesLost
City CouncilHIMenorRonMNonpartisanHonolulu City Council, District 9IncumbentNA
City CouncilHIKobayashiAnnFNonpartisanHonolulu City Council, District 5IncumbentJapaneseNA
City CouncilMDMaminskiAmanda E.FGreenCity Council, District 010ChallengerJapaneseLost
Board MemberCAKawamotoWaterMDemocratBoard member, Twin Rivers Unified Board of Trustees, Trustee Area 3IncumbentJapaneseLost
Board MemberCAPhatBuiMNonpartisanOrange County Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerVietnameseLost
Board MemberCAAbedSamMNonpartisanSan Diego County Board of Supervisors, District 3ChallengerLebaneseLost
Board MemberCAKahlonRajpalMNonpartisanLos Angeles County Board of Supervisors, District 5ChallengerIndianLost
Board MemberCAKwongSamuelMUnknownSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCALeeDavidMUnknownSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerNA
Board MemberCAD’SilvaShermanMUnknownSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerIndiaNA
Board MemberCAPhilhourMarjanFUnknownSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerPhilippinesNA
Board MemberCALeeSandraFDemocratSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCAYeeNormanMNonpartisanSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 7IncumbentChineseNA
Board MemberCAYoungMichael(Mike)MUnknownSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 7ChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCAHuynhBruceMUnknownBoard member, Alum Rock Union School District, At-LargeChallengerKoreanNA
Board MemberCALeeMonicaFUnknownBoard member, Castro Valley Unified School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCAGuptaSureshFUnknownBoard member, Castro Valley Unified School District, At-LargeChallengerIndianNA
Board MemberCANaJamesMUnknownBoard member, Valley Unified School District, At-LargeIncumbentChineseNA
Board MemberCAChaoLiang-FangFUnknownBoard member, Cupertino Union School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCAQinTonyMUnknownBoard member, Evergreen Elementary School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCAYuanJennyFUnknownBoard member, Fremont Union High School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCATaTrungMUnknownBoard member, Huntington Beach Union High School District, At-LargeChallengerThailandNA
Board MemberCALeeHervertMUnknownBoard member, Mount Diablo Unified Board of Education, At-largeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCAWangJeffMUnknownBoard member, New Haven Unified School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCAWongEdwardMUnknownBoard member, Saddleback Valley Unified School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCAKimPhillipMUnknownBoard member, San Francisco Unified School District, At-LargeChallengerKoreanNA
Board MemberCAFongLaurieMUnknownBoard member, Santa Rosa High School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCAHonLienFUnknownBoard member,Milpitas Unified School District, At-largeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberCAYamasakiAndreaFDemocratBoard member, Orange Unified Board of Education, Trustee Area 1IncumbentJapaneseNA
Board MemberFLKimJohnMUnknwonBoard member, School District of Indian River County, District 5ChallengerKoreanLost
Board MemberMIWangJamesMUnknownParkway Schools Board of Education, At-largeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberNJWangEdwardMaleUnknownBoard member, Cherry Hill Public Schools, At-LargeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberNJPengXiaohan (Shannon)FemaleUnknownEdison Township Public Schools, At-LargeChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberNJZhongYu(Taylor)MaleUnknownWest Windsor-Plainsboro Board of Education, PlainsboroChallengerChineseNA
Board MemberNJAnuraRupasingheMaleUnknownBoard member, Woodbridge Township School District, At-LargeChallengerIndianNA
Board MemberNJPatelRupalMaleUnknownWoodbridge Township School District, At-LargeChallengerIndianNA
Board MemberNJGhadialiGeetaFemaleUnknownWoodbridge Township School District, At-LargeChallengerThailand?NA
Board MemberNJAhmadMubashirMaleUnknownBoard member, Woodbridge Township School District, At-LargeChallengerIndianNA
Board MemberTXNguyen CaoBacMUnknownBoard member, Coppell Independent School District Board of Trustees, Place 2ChallengerVietnameseNA
Board MemberTXParkTommyMUnknownConstable Pct.1ChallengerKoreanNA
Candidates who won in the Primary Elections but lost in the General Election
MayorCAGangChenMaleUnknownMayor of IrvineChallengerChineseWonLost with 13.87%
MayorCADavidCheyMaleUnknownMayor of IrvineChallengerChineseWonLost with 3.76%
City CouncilCAFreddyCavajalMaleNonpartisanAnaheim City Council, District 1ChallengerIndiaNALost with 2.71%
City CouncilCAMorenoZobeydaFemaleNonpartisanStockton City Council, District 6ChallengerNo info foundLostLost with 4.03%
City CouncilCAHyunjoungAhnFemaleUnknownCity Council, IrvineChallengerKoreanNALost with 3.18%
City CouncilCAAnthonyKuoMaleRepublicanCity Council, IrvineChallengerChineseNALost with 15.24%
City CouncilCABruceQuanMaleUnknownCity Council, OaklandChallengerChineseNALost with 16.67%
City CouncilCAErikFongMaleNonpartisanCity Council, San JoseChallengerChineseLostLost with 8.93%
City CouncilCAJessicaChaFemaleUnknownCity Council, Santa AnaChallengerKoreanNALost with 45.22%
City CouncilCAJasonPaguioMaleNonpartisanCity Council Chula Vista District 3ChallengerFilipinoLostLost with 43.89%
City CouncilCALenaTamFemaleDemocratCity Council, Alameda District 4IncumbentChineseLostLost with 14.90
City CouncilHINestorio (Nestor)DomingoMaleUnknownHawaii County Council - District 7ChallengerFilipinoLostLost with 30.4%
City CouncilMDAmanda E.MaminskiFemaleGreenCity Council, District 010ChallengerJapaneseLostLost in genral election
City CouncilNMIPhillipMendiola-LongMaleDelegateNorthern Mariana IslandsIncumbentFilipinoWon unopposedLost with 18.17%
City CouncilNVSamKumarMaleRepublicanCity Council, Reno NevadaChallengerNo informationWin with 15.71%Lost with 31.88%
City CouncilNJRolandoLavarroMaleNonpartisanCouncil At-Large, Council President,
Jersey City
IncumbentFilipinoLost with 4.59%
Board MemberCAWalterKawamotoMaleDemocratBoard member, Twin Rivers Unified Board of Trustees, Trustee Area 3IncumbentJapaneseLostLost with 46.37%
Board MemberCAAndrewDoMaleNonpartisanOrange County Board of Supervisors, District 1IncumbentVietnameseWin with 34.34%Lost with 46.92%
Board MemberCABuiPhatMaleNonpartisanOrange County Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerVietnameseLostLost with 18.54%
Board MemberCASamAbedMaleNonpartisanSan Diego County Board of Supervisors, District 3ChallengerLebanonLostLost with 26.93%
Board MemberCARajpalKahlonMaleNonpartisanLos Angeles County Board of Supervisors, District 5ChallengerIndianLostLost with 1.20%
Board MemberCASamuelKwongMaleUnknownSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerChineseNALost with 2.35%
Board MemberCADavidLeeMaleUnknownSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerNALost with 10.88%
Board MemberCAShermanD’SilvaMaleUnknownSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerIndiaNALost with 1.79%
Board MemberCAMarjanPhilhourFemaleUnknownSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerPhilippinesNALost with 35.53%
Board MemberCAMichael(Mike)YoungMaleUnknownSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 7ChallengerChineseNALost with 5.56%
Board MemberCABruceHuynhMaleUnknownBoard member, Alum Rock Union School District, At-LargeChallengerKoreanNALost with 27.21%
Board MemberCASureshGuptaFemaleUnknownBoard member, Castro Valley Unified School District, At-LargeChallengerIndianNALost with 13.60%
Board MemberCATonyQinMaleUnknownBoard member, Evergreen Elementary School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNALost with 20.75%
Board MemberCAJennyYuanFemaleUnknownBoard member, Fremont Union High School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNALost with 24.18%
Board MemberCATrungTaMaleUnknownBoard member, Huntington Beach Union High School District, At-LargeChallengerThailandNALost with 13.25%
Board MemberCAHerbertLeeMaleUnknownBoard member, Mount Diablo Unified Board of Education, At-largeChallengerChineseNALost with 17.05%
Board MemberCAJeffWangMaleUnknownBoard member, New Haven Unified School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNALost with 17.93%
Board MemberCAPhillipKimMaleUnknownBoard member, San Francisco Unified School District, At-LargeChallengerKoreanNALost with 6.97%
Board MemberFLJohnKimMaleUnknwonBoard member, School District of Indian River County, District 5ChallengerKoreanLostLost with 39.68%
Board MemberMOJamesWangMaleUnknownParkway Schools Board of Education, At-largeChallengerChineseNALost with 13.59%
Board MemberNJRupalPatelMaleUnknownWoodbridge Township School District, At-LargeChallengerIndianNALost with 10.15%
Board MemberNJMubashirAhmadMaleUnknownBoard member, Woodbridge Township School District, At-LargeChallengerIndianNALost with 8.84%
Board MemberTXBacNguyen CaoMaleUnknownBoard member, Coppell Independent School District Board of Trustees, Place 2ChallengerVietnameseNALost with 20.06%
Candidates who won BOTH the Primary and General Elections
MayorCALilyMeiFemaleNonpartisanMayor of FremontChallengerChineseWon with 20%Won with 50.92%
MayorCALySteveMaleDemocraticMayor of Elk GroveChallengerWon with 44,59
MayorCAKarenGohFemaleNonpartisanMayor of BakersfeildIncumbentChineseWon with 33.03%Won with 51.44%
MayorHIHarryKimMaleUnknownHawaii MayorChallengerKoreanWon with 50.4%No general election since he won primary
City CouncilAZRyanWinkleMaleDemocratMesa City CouncilChallengerNo info foundWon with 54.42%Won with 54.42%
City CouncilCALanDiepMaleNonpartisanCity Council, San Jose District 4ChallengerVietnameseLostWon with 50.04%
City CouncilHIAaronChungMaleUnknownHawaii County Council - District 2ChallengerChineseWon with 65.6%Won with 65.4%
City CouncilHIRonMenorMaleNonpartisanHonolulu City Council, District 9IncumbentBorn in HiloWin with 82.42%
City CouncilHIAnnKobayashiFemaleNonpartisanHonolulu City Council, District 5IncumbentJapaneseWin with 71.65%
City CouncilNYPhaSusanFemaleDemocraticBrooklyn Park City CouncilChallengerWin
City CouncilVAGraceHan WolfFemaleDemocraticTown Council MemberIncumbentKoreanWon unopposedWon with 4,977 votes (12.90%)
Board MemberCAJoseMagcalasMaleDemocratBoard member, Anaheim City Board of Education, Trustee Area 3ChallengerPhilippinesWon unopposedWin due to lack of opposition
Board MemberCASandraLeeFemaleDemocratSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 1ChallengerChineseNAWon with 38.61%
Board MemberCANormanYeeMaleNonpartisanSan Francisco Board of Supervisors, District 7IncumbentChineseNAWon with 39.38%
Board MemberCAMonicaLeeFemaleDemocratBoard member, Castro Valley Unified School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNAWon with 19.42%
Board MemberCAJamesNaMaleDemocratBoard member, Valley Unified School District, At-LargeIncumbentChineseNAWon with 17.10%
Board MemberCABrandonVangMaleDemocratBoard member, Sanger Unified School District, Trustee Area 3ChallengerChineseNAWon with 69.69%
Board MemberCALiang-FangChaoFemaleDemocratBoard member, Cupertino Union School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNAWon with 27.85%
Board MemberCAEdwardWongMaleUnknownBoard member, Saddleback Valley Unified School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNAWon with 21.00%
Board MemberCALaurieFongMaleUnknownBoard member, Santa Rosa High School District, At-LargeChallengerChineseNAWon with 23.39%
Board MemberCALienHonFemaleUnknownBoard member,Milpitas Unified School District, At-largeChallengerChineseNAWin due to lack of opposition
Board MemberCAAndreaYamasakiFemaleDemocratBoard member, Orange Unified Board of Education, Trustee Area 1IncumbentJapaneseNAWin with 74.87%
Board MemberCAVangMaiFemaleUnknownBoard Member, Sacramento city unitified school districtChallengerWin due to lack of opposition
Board MemberILJosinaMoritaFemaleDemocratMetropolitan Water Reclamation District CandidateChallengerWon
Board MemberNJEdwardWangMaleUnknownBoard member, Cherry Hill Public Schools, At-LargeChallengerChineseNAWin with 18.04%
Board MemberNJXiaohan (Shannon)PengFemaleUnknownEdison Township Public Schools, At-LargeChallengerChineseNAWin with 24.89%
Board MemberNJYu(Taylor)ZhongMaleUnknownWest Windsor-Plainsboro Board of Education, PlainsboroChallengerChineseNAWin
Board MemberNJRupasingheAnuraMaleUnknownBoard member, Woodbridge Township School District, At-LargeChallengerIndianNAWithdrew
Board MemberNJGeetaGhadialiFemaleUnknownWoodbridge Township School District, At-LargeChallengerThailandNAWithdrew

Notes:
Last updated December 8, 2016