APAICS | Summer Internship Alumni
17670
page,page-id-17670,page-child,parent-pageid-15946,page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,ajax_updown_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-6.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.3.2,vc_responsive
 

Summer Internship Alumni

2005

Grace Huang

National League of Cities

Albert Lee

Center for Faith Base and Community Initiative

Jessica Mar

Office of Rep. Mike Honda

Neil Munshi

Office of Rep. Better McCollum

Lily Yang

Office of Rep. Sandy Levin

David Zhou

Office of Rep. David Wu

Paulo Pontemayor

Office of Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

Jonathan To

APAICS

2004

Laura Chang

Andy Chiang

APAICS

Christopher Chin

Office of Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

Kimberly Chin

Office of Rep. Mike Honda

Lydia Coffin

Office of Rep. Eni Faleomavaega

Minh Dang

APAICS

Joanna Gin

Office of Rep. Nancy Pelosi

Julie Perng

Office of Rep. David Wu

Mark Villegas

U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

Jasmine Zhang

Environmental Protections Agency

2003

Deepika Bains

U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

Duke Chen

Congressional Research Service

Daniel Chun

National Governors Association

Thomas Fitzpatrick

Department of Commerce, Office of Rep. David Wu

Stephanie Fong

National League of Cities

James Kawika Riley

National League of Cities

Aileen Shiue

Office of Rep. Millender McDonald

Marcella Umali

Department of Housing and Urban Development

Michelle Wong

Department of Labor

Amorette Yang

Office of Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

Jaime Young

Congressional Research Service

Anika Yusaf

WHIAAPI

2002

Farng-Yi Foo

Sean Gray

Julie Kim

Office of Rep. John Larson

Ashwin Krishnan

APAICS

Jane Lee

Department of Labor-Office of the Secretary

Mabel Lung

Yeerik Moy

Department of Health and Human Services-Office of Minority Health

Connie Sheu

Department of Labor

Nathan Shinagawa

Democratic National Committee

Divya Shinoy

WHIAAPI

Henry Truong

Office of Rep. Robert Underwood

Bryant Yang

Joint Center for Poltical and Economic Studies

Hannah Yoo

APAICS

2001

Chiraag Bains

Jung Whan Ju

Department of Justice-Community Relations Service

Patrick Lapid

Office of Rep. Robert Underwood

Darlene Mortel

Department of Labor

Anthony Ouyang

Department of Labor-Pension and Welfare Benefits Administration

Albert Sim

Joint Center for Political and Economic Studies

Leslie Travis

Office of Rep. Robert Underwood

Candace Yu

Office of Sen. Chris Dodd

2000

Amit Agarwal

WHIAAPI

Haegyung Cho

Gina Choi

The Marrow Foundation

Phuong Dao

Department of Commerce

Stephanie Fong

Valeria Garcis

Susan Hwang

National Endowment for Arts

Janis Millete

Smithsonian

Keri Nakawatase

Department of Justice

Rita (Varisa) Patraporn

Department of Treasury

Dennis Tan

Jennifer Varughese

U.S. Marshals Service

1999

Ming Chen

Department of Justice-Community Relations Service

Michael Dang

APAICS

Vinay Harpalani

Department of Justice-Community Relations Service

Jeanhee Hong

Office of Rep. Loretta Sanchez, APAICS

Angelica Jongco

Leadership Conference on Civil Rights

Kavita Kumar

Joy Natividad

Asian Pacific Islander Domestic Violence Resource Project

YooRee Oh

Cindy Park

Center for National Policy

Karen Wu

Asian American Justice Center (formerly the National Asian Pacific American Legal Consortium)

1998

Mark Arimoto

Office of Rep. Neil Abercrombie

Biswajit Chatterjee

Office of Rep. John D. Fox

Steve Chu

White House-President’s Initiative on Race, Department of Justice-Civil Rights Division

Luan Huynh

APAICS

Catherina Kim

U.S. Commission on Civil Rights-Office of Public Affairs

Clarissa Martinez

Grace Mitchell

Department of Health and Human Services-Office of Refugee Resettlement

Neal Parikh

The Public Forum Institute

Tanya Rakpraja

APAICS

Mina Suk

Department of Health and Human Services, Congressional Liaison Office, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Legislation Irene Bueno

1997

Carina Fung

National Academy of Sciences-Institute of Medicine

Laura Kim

White House

Jean Lee

Jennifer Lin

Center for National Policy

Trang Nguyen

The Philippine American Heritage Federation

Ritu Singhai

White House

Miyun Sung

Office of Rep. Robert Underwood

Valerie Villaraza-Steele

Department of Justice-Bureau of Justice Assistance

(Chia-Kai) Tom Wang

Office of Rep. Neil Abercrombie

Daniel Whang

Office of Rep. Ed Royce

Kendee Yamaguchi

U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

Rebecca Yee

Nelson Yuen

Department of Health and Human Services-Office of Minority Health

1996

Chellyn Boquiren

David Liu

Christine Murashige-Koidin

Dana Oho’okala

Mark Pulido

Department of Justice-Bureau of Justice Assistance

Catherine Tigula

1995

Jose Tengco

Victoria Song

Janice Liu

Benita Jain

Romben Aquino