Political Database

APAICS Political Database is a comprehensive national directory of hundreds of Asian American and Pacific Islander elected officials. We are constantly updating the database to ensure accuracy. Please email apaics@apaics.org with any questions or updates.

First Name
Last Name
State
Organization
Position
District
ScottKawasakiAKAlaska House of RepresentativesRepresentative4
TautoloAgaoleatuASAmerican Samoa House of RepresentativesRepresentative4
PuleleiiteTufele Jr.ASAmerican Samoa House of RepresentativesRepresentative5
AlexanderJenningsASAmerican Samoa House of RepresentativesRepresentativeSW
EniFaleomavaegaASUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative
HerbKaiAZCity of MaranaCouncil Member
SatishHiremathAZCity of Oro ValleyMayor
KimberlyYeeAZArizona State SenateSenator20
JohnChiangCACalifornia State ControllerController
BettyYeeCAState Board of EqualizationMember1
EvanLowCACity of CampbellMayor
StevenShamCACity of AlhambraMayor
GilbertWongCACity of CupertinoCouncilmember
AlMuratsuchiCACalifornia State AssemblyAssembly Member66
RichardPanCACalifornia State AssemblyAssembly Member9
PhilipTingCACalifornia State AssemblyAssembly Member19
DasWilliamsCACalifornia State AssemblyAssembly Member37
MarikoYamadaCACalifornia State AssemblyAssembly Member4
RobBontaCACalifornia State AssemblyAssembly Member18
PaulFongCACalifornia State AssemblyAssembly Member28
TedLieuCACalifornia State SenateSenator28
CarolLiuCACalifornia State SenateSenator25
LelandYeeCACalifornia State SenateSenator8
WilmaChanCAAlameda County Board of SupervisorsSupervisor3
Ali Sajjad TajCACity of ArtesiaCouncil Member
SuzanneLee ChanCACity of FremontCouncilmember
RajSalwanCACity of FremontCouncilmember
AnuNatarajanCACity of FremontVice Mayor
JohnChiangCACity of PiedmontMayor
MargaretFujiokaCACity of PiedmontVice Mayor
StewartChenCACity of AlamedaCouncilmember
TonyDaysogCACity of AlamedaCouncilmember
LenaTamCACity of AlamedaCouncilmember
AbeGuptaCACity of DublinCouncilmember
BennyLeeCACity of San LeandroCouncilmember4
JamesFangCABART BoardDirector8
JeremyYamaguchiCACity of PlacentiaCouncilmember
JoseEstevesCACity of MilpitasMayor
JeffreyGeeCACity of Redwood CityVice Mayor
GaryYepCACity of KermanMayor
PeterOhtakiCACity of Menlo ParkMayor
Virginia ChangKiralyCACity of Menlo ParkBoard MemberFire Protection District
Van ThiLeCAEast Side Union High School DistrictBoard Member
AllenIshidaCACounty of TulareSupervisor1
AndrewWongCAPomona Unified School DistrictBoard Member
DoddannaKrishnaCABoard of Directors; Antelope Valley Health Care DistrictBoard Member
CarolChenCACity of CerritosCouncilmember
SteveHwangboCACity of La PalmaMayor
HenryCharoenCACity of La PalmaCouncilmember
MikeHondaCAUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative17
DorisMatsuiCAUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative6
JudyChuCAUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative27
AmiBeraCAUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative7
MarkTakanoCAUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative41
XavierBecerraCAUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative34
BarbaraLeeCAUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative13
Myrnade VeraCACity of HerculesVice Mayor
KenChewCATown of MoragaVice Mayor
KathyChao-RothbergCACity of San PabloCouncilmember
BlongXiongCACity of FresnoCouncilmember1
EdwinLeeCACity of San FranciscoMayor
KamalaHarrisCACalifornia Department of JusticeAttorney General
CarmenChuCACity of San FranciscoAssessor-Recorder
EricMarCACity of San FranciscoSupervisor1
KatyTangCASan Francisco Board of SupervisorsSupervisor4
DavidChiuCASan Francisco Board of SupervisorsSupervisor3
JaneKimCASan Francisco Board of SupervisorsSupervisor6
NormanYeeCASan Francisco Board of SupervisorsSupervisor7
AmarpreetDhaliwalCACity of San JoaquinMayor
SujaLowenthalCACity of Long BeachCouncilmember2
GeneMasudaCACity of PasadenaCouncilmember4
LarryChuCACity of LarkspurCouncilmember
NoahLorCACity of MercedMayor Pro Tempore
JulieChanCASan Mateo-Foster City School BoardVice President
BarryChangCACupertino City CouncilCouncilmember
JosephChangCAHacienda La Puente School BoardBoard Member
Ling LingChangCADiamond Bar City Council
EdwinChauCACalifornia State AssemblyAssembly Member49
CaryChenCARowland School BoardBoard President
OlympiaChenCAABC Unified School BoardBoard President
AlanFongCAOrchard School BoardBoard President
JeffGeeCARedwood City CouncilCouncilmember
PhilipHuCASan Gabriel School BoardCouncilmember
C. JosephChangCASan Marino School BoardPresident
JamesKangCAABC Unified School Board/DistrictBoard Member
AnjaliKausarCACupertino Union School District BoardBoard President/Trustee
BenLiaoCACupertino Union School District BoardVice President
DavidLimCASan Mateo City CouncilMayor
ShinLiuCACerritos Community College School BoardTrustee
VictorManaloCAArtesia City CouncilCouncilmember
KarylMatsumotoCASouth San Francisco City CouncilMayor Pro Tem
MarkPulidoCACity of CerritosMayor Pro Tempore
AndrewWongCAPomona Unified School BoardBoard Member
JengYenCASan Marino School BoardBoard Member
ShaneSinghCACity of SacramentoCharter Commission
VinayRaoCARiverside CountyDirectory7
SteveHwangboCACity of La PalmaCouncilmember
Peter L.KimCACity of La PalmaCouncilmember
JanetNguyenCAOrange CountySupervisor
WarrenKusumotoCACity of Los AlamitosMayor
AlanNakanishiCACity of LodiMayor
MillerOhCACity of Buena ParkMayor Pro Tem
MichaelVoCACity of Fountain ValleyMayor Pro Tem
SophiaTseCAABC Unified School District - CerritosVice President
ChuongVoCACerritos Planning CommissionMember
AntonioCartagenaCACity of WalnutMayor
JoaquinLimCACity of WalnutCouncilmember
MarySuCACity of WalnutCouncilmember
EricChingCACity of WalnutCouncilmember
PhillipChenCAWalnut Valley Unified School DistrictBoard Member
Hermie R.SungaCACity of VallejoCouncilmember
BobSampayanCACity of VallejoCouncilmember
Jesus "Jess"MalgapoCACity of VallejoCouncilmember
TriTaCACity of WestminsterMayor
AndyQuachCACity of WestminsterMayor Pro Tem
JoanneRosarioCATown of ColmaMayor
DanielCheungCACrescenta Valley TownRecording Secretary
Dr. YoungSuhCACrescenta Valley TownCouncilmember
DarrellFongCACity of SacramentoCouncilmember7
SonnyDhaliwalCACity of LathropMayor
AnthonyWongCACity of Monterey ParkMayor Pro Tempore
HansLiangCACity of Monterey ParkCouncilmember
PeterChanCACity of Monterey ParkCouncilmember
MitchellIngCACity of Monterey ParkCouncilmember
Vincent D.ChangCACity of Monterey ParkCity Clerk
EugeneSunCACity of San MarinoCouncilmember
Dr. RichardSunCACity of San MarinoCouncilmember
Dr. AllanYungCACity of San MarinoCouncilmember
JeanQuanCACity of OaklandMayor
DavidKakishibaCAOakland Unified School District BoardPresident2
GaryYeeCAOakland Unified School District BoardActing Superintendent4
ArlieRicasaCASweetwater Union High School DistrictBoard Vice President
Robert S.JoeCACity of South PasadenaCouncilmember
JosephLooCASouth Pasadena Unified School DistrictBoard Member
Robert L.GinCAAlhambra Unified School DistrictVice President
ChesterChauCAAlhambra Unified School DistrictClerk
StephenShamCACity of AlhambraVice Mayor1
GaryYamauchiCACity of AlhambraCouncilmember3
JohnWuoCACity of ArcadiaMayor Pro Tempore
CungNguyenCAArcadia Unified School DistrictPresident
JanetChewCAArcadia Unified School DistrictPresident
MichelleKimCAArcadia Unified School DistrictStudent Representative
LindaChenCABerryessa Union School District Board of TrusteesPresident
KhoaNguyenCABerryessa Union School District Board of TrusteesBoard Member
ThelmaBoacCABerryessa Union School District Board of TrusteesBoard Member
JamesNaCAChino Valley Unified School District Board of EducationVice President
LanNguyenCAEast Side Union High School District Board of TrusteesBoard Member
PearlChengCAFootHill-De Anza Community College District Board of TrusteesBoard Member
HenryLoCAGarvey Board of EducationVice President
JanetChinCAGarvey Board of EducationBoard Member
JohnYuenCAGarvey Board of EducationBoard Member
JayChenCAHacienda La Puente Unified School DistrictPresident
GinoKwokCAHacienda La Puente Unified School DistrictVice President
DinaNguyenCACity of Garden GroveMayor Pro Tempore
ChristopherPhanCACity of Garden GroveCouncilmember
Lan QuocNguyen Esq.CAGarden Grove Unified School DistrictVice President
BaoNguyenCAGarden Grove Unified School DistrictBoard Member
Paul K.TanakaCACity of GardenaMayor
TerrenceTerauchiCACity of GardenaCouncil member
J. IngridTsukiyamaCACity of GardenaCity Treasurer
Steven S.ChoiCACity of IrvineMayor
Kanwaldeep (Raj)DhaliwalCACity of KermanCouncilmember
ThilWilcoxCACity of OrovilleVice Mayor
VincentYuCACity of Temple CityCouncilmember
ChelseaKang-SmithCATemple City Unified School DistrictSuperintendent
KienTietCATemple City Unified School DistrictBoard Vice President
CynthiaChangCALos Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District BoardTrustee
KatherineTsengCALos Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District BoardClerk
JanetNguyenCAOrange County Board of SupervisorsSupervisor1
JimmieYeeCASacramento County Board of SupervisorsVice Chair2
NielTamCAAlameda Unified School DistrictPresident
VincentSongcayawonCAEvergreen School District Board of TrusteesClerk
HungWeiCAFremont Union High School District Board of TrusteesBoard Member
TinaParkCALos Angeles Community College District Board of TrusteesFirst vice President
NickyGonzalez-YuenCAPeralta Community College DistrictTrusteearea 4
Julie S.ChanCASan Mateo-Foster City District Board of TrusteesVice President
AudreyNgCASan Mateo-Foster City District Board of TrusteesTrustee
Van-HaTo-CowellCALincoln Unified School District Governing BoardTrustee
LindaCanlasCANew Haven Unified School District Board of EducationPresident
SarabjitCheemaCANew Haven Unified School District Board of EducationMember
JonasDinoCANew Haven Unified School District Board of EducationClerk
NaomiPatridgeCACity of Half Moon BayCouncilmember
Michael P.GuingonaCACity of Daly CityCouncilmember
PhilTsunodaCACity of Aliso ViejoMayor Pro Tempore
RossChunCACity of Aliso ViejoCouncilmember
CaseyTanakaCACity of CoronadoMayor
MikeGinCACity of Redondo BeachMayor
JamesNaCAChino Hills Unified School District BoardVice President
Dr. PatriciaLowCAAlbany Unified School District Board of EducationBoard Member
ScottLeeCAAtwater Elementary School District Board of EducationBoard Member
CalvinLouieCABanning Unified School District Board of EducationBoard Member
Sonny R.Santa InesCACity of BellflowerMayor Pro Tempore
Joong S.KimCACity of CalexicoCouncilmember
SamStoreyCACity of CapitolaVice Mayor
WadeNomuraCACity of CarpinteriaCouncilmember
Elito M.SantarinaCACity of CarsonMayor Pro Tempore
PrakashNarain M.D.CACity of CypressMayor
BrettLeeCACity of DavisCouncilmember
SteveOkamotoCACity of Foster CityCouncilmember
JeffLeeCACity of Grover BeachCouncilmember
MarieChuangCACity of HillsboroughCouncilmember
Lakhvir S.GhagCACity of Live OakCouncilmember
WayneLeeCACity of MillbraeVice Mayor
MarceloCoCACity of Moreno ValleyCouncilmember
MargaretAbe-KogaCACity of Mountain ViewCouncilmember
PollyLowCACity of RosemeadMayor
StevenLyCACity of RosemeadCouncilmember
Chin HoLiaoCACity of San GabrielCouncilmember
JasonPuCACity of San GabrielCouncilmember
AshKalraCACity of San JoseCouncilmember2
KansenChuCACity of San JoseCouncilmember4
MadisonNguyenCACity of San JoseVice Mayor7
EmilyLoCACity of SaratogaVice Mayor
PradeepGuptaCACity of South San FranciscoCouncilmember
KashGillCACity of Yuba CityMayor Pro Tempore
TejMaanCACity of Yuba CityCouncilmember
JanakJoshiCOUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative16
PrasadSrinivasanCTConnecticut House of RepresentativesMember31
NaoganMaCTWest Hartford Board of EducationBoard Member
WilliamTongCTConnecticut State RepresentativeRepresentative147
TonyHwangCTConnecticut State RepresentativeRepresentative134
Nina F.ElgoCTConnecticut Superior CourtJudge
John. JNazzaroCTConnecticut Superior CourtJudge
HunchuKwakCTConnecticut Superior CourtJudge
MohammedNawaz WahlaCTConnecticut Superior CourtJudge
Leland J.Cole-ChuCTConnecticut Superior CourtJudge
RickSinghFLOrange CountyProperty Appraiser
JessSantamariaFLPalm Beach County Board of CommissionersCommissioner6
P.C.WuFLPensacola City CouncilPresident1
BJPakGAGeorgia House of RepresentativesRepresentative108
AlexWanGAAtlanta City CouncilCouncilmember6
Alvin T.WongGAState Court of Dekalb CountyJudgeDivision 1
CarlaWong McMillianGAFayette CountyJudge
V. AnthonyAdaGUGuam LegislatureSenator
FrankAguon Jr.GUGuam LegislatureSenator
VicentePangelinanGUGuam LegislatureSenator
TinaMuna-BarnesGUGuam LegislatureLegislative Secretary/Majority Whip
RoryRespicioGUGuam LegislatureMajority Leader
JudithWon PatGUGuam LegislatureSpeaker
MadeleineBordalloGUUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative
JoseCruzGUGuam Education Policy BoardChairman
RonaldAyuyuGUGuam Education Policy BoardMember
MarianeGutierrezGUGuam Education Policy BoardMember
SuzanneChun OaklandHIHawaii State SenateState Senator13
DonovanDela CruzHIHawaii State SenateState Senator22
J. KalaniEnglishHIHawaii State SenateState Senator7
WillEsperoHIHawaii State SenateState Senator19
BrickwoodGaluteriaHIHawaii State SenateMajority Leader
ClaytonHeeHIHawaii State SenateState Senator23
DavidIgeHIHawaii State SenateState Senator16
LesIharaHIHawaii State SenateMajority Political Leader
GilbertKaheleHIHawaii State SenateMajority Whip
GilbertKeith-AgaranHIHawaii State SenateState Senator5
MichelleKidaniHIHawaii State SenateAssistant Majority Leader
RonaldKouchiHIHawaii State SenateVice President
DonnaMercado KimHIHawaii State SenatePresident of the Senate
ClarenceNishiharaHIHawaii State SenateState Senator17
MaileShimabukuroHIHawaii State SenateState Senator21
MalamaSolomanHIHawaii State SenateState Senator4
BrianTaniguchiHIHawaii State SenateState Senator11
JillTokudaHIHawaii State SenateMajority Whip
GlennWakaiHIHawaii State SenateState Senator15
ShanTsutsuiHIHawaiiLieutenant Governor
HenryAquinoHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative38
DellaAu BelattiHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative24
KarenAwanaHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative
TomBrowerHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative22
RidaCabanillaHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative41
RomyCacholaHIHawaii State House of RepsMajority Whip
MeleCarrollHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative13
IsaacChoyHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative23
TyCullenHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative39
BethFukumotoHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative
FayeHanohanoHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative4
SharonHarHIHawaii State House of RepsMajority Whip
MarkHashemHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative18
LindaIchiyamaHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative32
KanielaIngHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative11
KenItoHIHawaii State House of RepsMajority Whip
AaronJohansonHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative31
DerekKawakamiHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative14
LaurenKealohilani CheapeHIHawaii State House of RepsMinority Whip
BertrandKobayashiHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative19
RichardLee FaleHIHawaii State House of RepsMinority Whip
SylviaLukeHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative25
JohnMizunoHIHawaii State House of RepsVice Speaker28
DeeMorikawaHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative16
MarkNakashimaHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative1
ScottNishimotoHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative21
TakashiOhnoHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative27
RichardOnishiHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative3
MarcusOshiroHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative46
ScottSaikiHIHawaii State House of RepsMajority Leader
CalvinSayHIHawaii State House of RepsSpeaker Emeritus
MarkTakaiHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative33
GreggTakayamaHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative34
RoyTakumiHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative35
JamesTokiokaHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative15
CliftTsujiHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative2
RyanYamaneHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative37
KyleYamashitaHIHawaii State House of RepsRepresentative12
MazieHironoHIUS SenateSenator
ColleenHanabusa*HIUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative1
TulsiGabbardHIUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative2
AlanArakawaHICounty of MauiMayor
BillyKenoiHIHawaii CountyMayor
BernardCarvalhoHIKauai CountyMayor
ColetteMachadoHIOffice of Hawaiian AffairsChairperson
PeterApoHIOffice of Hawaiian AffairsTrustee
CarmenHulu LindseyHIOffice of Hawaiian AffairsTrustee
DanAhunaHIOffice of Hawaiian AffairsTrustee
JohnWaihee IVHIOffice of Hawaiian AffairsTrustee
OswaldStenderHIOffice of Hawaiian AffairsTrustee
RobertLindsey Jr.HIOffice of Hawaiian AffairsTrustee
RowenaAkanaHIOffice of Hawaiian AffairsTrustee
S. HaunaniApolionaHIOffice of Hawaiian AffairsTrustee
ElleCochranHIMaui County CouncilCouncilmember
StacyCriveloHIMaui County CouncilCouncilmember
DonGuzmanHIMaui County CouncilCouncilmember
G. RikiHokamaHIMaui County CouncilCouncilmember
KymberlyMarcos PineHIHonolulu City CouncilCouncilmember
ErnestMartinHIHonolulu City CouncilCouncilmember
IkaikaAndersonHIHonolulu City CouncilCouncilmember3
StanleyChangHIHonolulu City CouncilCouncilmember
AnnKobayashiHIHonolulu City CouncilCouncilmember
CarolFukunagaHIHonolulu City CouncilCouncilmember
BreeneHarimotoHIHonolulu City CouncilCouncilmember
RonMenorHIHonolulu City CouncilCouncilmember
NadineNakamuraHIKauai County CouncilCouncilmember
RossKagawaHIKauai County CouncilCouncilmember
MelRapozoHIKauai County CouncilCouncilmember
JoAnnYukimuraHIKauai County CouncilCouncilmember
JYoshimotoHIHawaii County CouncilCouncilmember
DennisOnishiHIHawaii County CouncilCouncilmember
GreggorIlaganHIHawaii County CouncilCouncilmember
Dru MamoKanuhaHIHawaii County CouncilCouncilmember
SueChewIDIdaho State RepresentativesCouncilmember17
TammyDuckworthILUS House of RepresentativesCouncilmember8
AmeyaPawarILCity of ChicagoAlderman47th Ward
JerryClaritoILSkokie Park District Board of CommissionersCommissioner
ShantiGandhiKSKansas State RepresentativesRepresentative52
BobbyJindalLALouisianaGovernor
BernadetteD'SouzaLALouisiana State Civil District CourtJudgeDivision K
TackeyChanMAMassachusetts House of Representatives Representative
KeikoOrrallMAMassachusetts House of RepresentativesRepresentative12
DonaldWongMAMassachusetts House of RepresentativesRepresentative9
SoniaChang-DiazMAMassachusetts Senate Senator2
Greer TanSwistonMACity of NewtonAldermanWard 3
Amy MahSangioloMACity of NewtonAldermanWard 4
LisaWongMACity of FitchburgMayor
Dean A.TranMACity of FitchburgCouncillor-at-Large
LelandCheungMACambridge City CouncilCity Councillor
SanjaySainiMAWeston School CommitteeCommittee Member
JaneNishidaMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerChair Person
LilyQiMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerVice-Chair
HumbertoHoMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
Dr. Clarence K.LamMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
Beth AmigableWongMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
KatherineChinMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
Kwang HeeChoiMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
ElizabethChungMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
GeorgeDangMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
DottieLiMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
Kap YungParkMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
Dr. Larry HajimeShinagawaMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
EdwardYipMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
ThanitThangpijaigulMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
Ngoc MinhLeMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
DiosaWoodsMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
Yung JangYangMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
BobZhangMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
SovanTunMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
KuiZhaoMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
MencieHairstonMDMaryland Governor's Asian Pacific American Affairs CommissionerMember
SusanLee *MDMaryland House of DelegatesMajority Party Floor
KrisValderramaMDMaryland House of DelegatesMajority Party Floor
KumarBarve *MDMaryland House of DelegatesMajority Leader
ZakirBengaliMDFrederick County Board of EducationBoard Member
Hoon-YungHopgoodMIMichigan State SenateSenator
SamSinghMIMichigan State RepresentativesRepresentative69
HansenClarkeMIUS House of RepresentativesMember13
MohammedHassanMIHamtramck City CouncilCouncilmember
KaziMiahMIHamtramck City CouncilCouncilmember
KayingThaoMNRoseville Area School DistrictBoardmember
FoungHawjMNMinnesota SenateSenator67
ElizabethKautzMNCity of BurnsvilleMayor
BlongYangMNMinneapolis City Council Councilmember
KayingThaoMNRoseville Area School DistrictBoardmember
VallayMoua VarroMNSaint Paul School BoardMember
DaiThaoMNSaint Paul City CouncilCouncilmemberWard 1
JosephDeleon GuerreroMPCNMI House of RepresentativesSpeaker1
AntonioSablanMPCNMI House of RepresentativesRepresentative1
RamonTebutebMPCNMI House of RepresentativesRepresentative3
EdmundVillagomezMPCNMI House of RepresentativesRepresentative3
RalphYumulMPCNMI House of RepresentativesRepresentative3
TeresitaSantosMPCNMI House of RepresentativesRepresentative7
PeteReyesMPCNMI SenateSenator3
JovitaTaimanaoMPCNMI SenateLegislative Secretary1
JuanAyuyuMPCNMI SenateSenator1
FranciscoCruzMPCNMI SenateSenator2
RalphTorresMPCNMI SenatePresident1
Lucia L.Blanco-MaratitaMPCNMI State Board of EducationVice Chairperson
Marylou S.AdaMPCNMI State Board of EducationMember
Audrey J.AdaMPCNMI State Board of EducationMember
Janice A.TenorioMPCNMI State Board of EducationSecretary/Tresasurer
DavidMurotakeNHNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesRepresentative32
DavidMurotakeNHNashua School District Board of EducationMember
SusanShin AnguloNJTownship CouncilCouncilwoman
KennedyNgNJUnion City Board of EducationBoard Trustee
Deven M.PatelNJSouth Brunswick Board of EducationBoard Member
UpendraChivukulaNJNew Jersey General AssemblyAssembly Member17
RajMukherjiNJNew Jersey State LegislatureRepresentative33
AtifNazirNJPiscataway Board of EducationBoard Member
NuranNabiNJPlainsboro TownshipCommittee Member
I.S.PakNJCity of LeoniaCouncilmember
SalimPatelNJPassaic Board of EducationMember
RajivPrasadNJFranklin Township Council At LargeMember
ShantiNarraNJNorth Brunswick Township CouncilCouncilember
CharlesFerrerNJBergenfieldTrustee
YusangParkNJFort Lee Public School Board of EducationPresident
Esther HanSilverNJFort Lee Public School Board of EducationBoard Member
HelenYoonNJFort Lee Public School Board of EducationBoard Member
Chiung-YinCheng LiuNJHolmdel Township Board of EducationBoard Member
EugeneChangNJEnglewood Cliffs Board of EducationBoard Member
JianKaoNJMarlboro Township Board of EducationBoard Member
EdwinMadariNJMarlboro Township Board of EducationBoard Member
ArunRimalNJMontgomery Township Board of EducationPresident
ShaliniBhargavaNJMontgomery Township Board of EducationBoard Member
LeiYuNJMontgomery Township Board of EducationBoard Member
AlapakkamManikandanNJWest Windsor-Plainsboro Board of EducationBoard Member
HemantMaratheNJWest Windsor-Plainsboro Board of EducationBoard Member
YibaoXuNJWest Windsor-Plainsboro Board of EducationBoard Member
Meredith FoxWongNJInterlaken Board of EducationPresident
KamalKhannaNJWest Windsor CouncilCouncilmember
RavinderBhallaNJCity of HobokenCouncil-at-large
KennethMiyagishimaNMCity of Las CrucesMayor
GregorioSablanNMUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative
GerriSchroderNVCity of HendersonCouncil MemberWard 1
SylviaWong LewisNYAmistad CommissionCommittee Member
GraceMengNYUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative6
MargaretChinNYNew York City CouncilCouncilmember1
YenChouNYNew York City CouncilCouncilmember20
PeterKooNYNew York City CouncilCouncilmember20
JohnLiuNYNew York City ComptrollerCouncilmember
RonKimNYNew York State AssemblyAssembly Member40
IreneKim AsburyNYTown of West New YorkMunicipal Prosecutor
NathanShinagawaNYTompkins County LegislatureLegislator4
SteveAustriaOHUS House of RepresentativesMember7
Dr. LakshmiKode SammarcoOHHamilton CountyCoroner
StephenYingOROregon Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander AffairsChair
MariWatanabeOROregon Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander AffairsVice Chair
PingKhaw-SutherlandOROregon Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander AffairsCommissioner
JenniferKleskieOROregon Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander AffairsCommissioner
JosephSantos-LyonsOROregon Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander AffairsCommissioner
MahendraShahOROregon Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander AffairsCommissioner
MichelleVlach-IngOROregon Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander AffairsCommissioner
PattyKimPAPennsylvania House of RepresentativesMember103
AllanFungRICity of CranstonMayor
NikkiHaleySCState of South CarolinaGovernor
AlGreenTXUS House of RepresentativesRepresentative9
ThomasAbrahamTXSugar Land City CouncilCouncil Member14
HimeshGandhiTXSugar Land City CouncilCouncil Member
NghiHoTXAlief Independent School District Board of TrusteesCouncilmember
AlHoangTXHouston City CouncilCouncilmemberF
JenniferChristiansonTXBoerne Independent School DistrictMember
ElisaChanTXSan Antonio City CouncilCouncil member9
NeetaSaneTXHouston Community CollegeTrustee7
DannyNguyenTXMissouri City CouncilCouncilmemberAt-large Position 2
RandySimTXSouthside Place City CouncilMayor Pro Tem
HubertVoTXTexas State RepresentativeRepresentative149
CurtisOdaUTUtah House of RepresentativesMember14
BrianShiozawaUTUtah State SenateMemberSalt Lake
Robert C.ScottVAUS House of RepresentativesMember3
IlryongMoonVAFairfax County Public SchoolsChairman and Member
GraceHan WolfVATown of HerndonCouncilmember
MarkKeamVAVirginia House of DelegatesDelegate35
RonVillanuevaVAVirginia House of DelegatesDelegate21
KeshaRamVTVermont House of RepresentativesMemberChittenden 3-4
CyrusHabibWAWashington State RepresentativeMember48
BobHasegawaWAWashington State SenateMember11
SteveHobbsWAWashington State SenateMember44
CindyRyuWAWashington State RepresentativeMember32
Sharon TomikoSantosWAWashington State RepresentativeMember37
PaullShinWAWashington State SenateMember21
MonicaStonierWAWashington State RepresentativeMember17
MarcineAndersonWAWashington County JudicialKing County District Court Judge
TamBuiWAWashington County JudicialSnohomish District Court Judge Everett Division
MarkChowWAWashington County JudicialKing County District Court Judge
EileenKatoWAWashington County JudicialKing County District Court Judge
KimiKondoWAWashington County JudicialSeattle Municipal Court Judge
LindaLauWAWashington State JudicialKing County Superior Court Judge
DeanLumWAWashington County JudicialKing County Superior Court Judge
Patrick H.OishiWAWashington County JudicialKing County Superior Court Judge
Mariane ChiSpearmanWAWashington County JudicialKing County Superior Court Judge
MaryYuWAWashington County JudicialKing County Superior Court Judge
LloydHaraWAWashington CountyKing County Assessor
Mitchell T.HaradaWAWashington State JudicialIndustrial Insurance Appeals Judge 3
LindaLauWAWashington State JudicialState Court of Appeals1
DougMahWAWashington Local ExecutiveMayor - City of Olympia
KevinMahelonaWAWashington Local ExecutiveMayor Pro-Tempore - City of Enumclaw
DannyPaggaoWAWashington Local ExecutiveMayor Pro-Tem - Oak Harbor
MarilynStricklandWAWashington Local ExecutiveMayor Pro-Tempore - City of Tacoma
FredChangWAWashington Local LegislativePort Orchard City Council
MiaGregersonWAWashington Local LegislativeSeaTac City Council
BruceHarrellWAWashington Local LegislativeMember - Seattle City Council
ConradLeeWAWashington Local LegislativeMayor of Bellevue
DorisMcConnellWAWashington Local LegislativeShoreline City Council
MichaelParkWAWashington Local LegislativeMember - Federal Way
JohnSorianoWAWashington Local LegislativeMember - Marysville City Council
Kyoko MatsumotoWrightWAWashington Local LegislativeMember Mountlake Terrace City
TriaBullardWAWashington Local School BoardMember - Lyle School District
KellyFoutsWAWashington Local School BoardMember - Medical Lake School District
AaronOwadaWAWashington Local School BoardPresident - North Thurston School District 3
BettyPatuWAWashington Local School BoardMember - Seattle School District
CarolPykeWAWashington Local School BoardFormer President - Anacortes School District
SiliSavusaWAWashington Local School BoardMember - Highline School District
RaviShahaniWAWashington Local School BoardVice President - Lake WA School District
DominicShiuWAWashington Local School BoardMember - Lynden School District
YoshiWongWAWashington Local School BoardDirector - Steilacoom Historical School District
ToddYuzurihaWAWashington Local School BoardMember - Evergreen School District
FredChangWACity of Port Orchard City CouncilCouncil Member- Position 6
MichaelXiongWICity of Eau ClaireCouncil Member
JimmyRheeVAOffice of the GovernorAssistant Secretary of Commerce and Trade
Thomas L.FreemanCAOffice of Foreign TradeCommissioner
John J. BenoitCABoard of SupervisorsSupervisor4
LisaNavaCA City of SacramentoDistrict Director
Alexander C.KimCADepartment of Consumer AffairsBoard Member
JamesMengDCAsian American Government Executives NetworkExecutive Director
Nicole E.LowenHIState of HawaiiState Representative6
Diana H.NishiuraCADepartment of Financial InstitutionsSenior Counsel
TomHuynhUTCity of West ValleyCouncilmember1
A. C. "Tony"Ubalde Jr.CAVallejo Unified School DistrictPresident, Board of Education
KansenChuCACity of San JoseCouncilmember
JamesTomaCAWest Covina City CouncilCouncilmember
MaliaCohenCASan Francisco Board of SupervisorsMember10
Robert KingFongCAOffice of the City Council SacramentoCouncilmember4
Yoriko KishimotoCARegional OpenSpaceBoard Director2
HansLiangCACity of Monterey ParkMayor Pro Tem
RodHsiaoCASan Mateo County Office of EducationTrustee
SylviaTangCASacramento AssemblyExecutive Assistant to Paul Fonf
BillWongCASacramento AssemblyChief of Staff to Anthony Rendon
ChristineHironakaCASacramento AssemblyLegislative Assistant to Senator Mark Leno
Juney S.LeeCADepartment of RehabilitationChief Deputy Director
RandyKajiokaCADepartment of Consumer AffairsDisciplinary Review Committee
AdriennePonCAOffice of Civic Engagement and Immigrant AffairsExecutive Director
Andrew TayagMedinaCAAsian Pacific Islander Legislative CaucusConsultant
Arnold T.KishiHIDepartment of Accounting and General Services of HawaiiProject Director
AndyWooNYCity Hall of New YorkOutreach Director
KiyomiBurchillCASacramento AssemblyLegislative Aide
The Asian Pacific American Institute for Congressional Studies (APAICS) is a national non-partisan, non-profit 501(c)(3) organization dedicated to promoting Asian Pacific American participation and representation at all levels of the political process, from community service to elected office.