Alumni

Internship Alumni

2019

Ananya Kalahasti

Office of Congressman Bobby Scott

Angelo Perez

APAICS Office

Anthony Maglaqui

APAICS Office

Caitlyn Phung

APAICS Office

Duriba Khan

Office of Congressman Ted Lieu

Ella Gantman

APAICS Office

Eunbi Lee

Office of Congressman Gil Cisneros

Heejin Hahn

APAICS Office

Jaclyn Marmol

Office of Congressman Mark Takano

Jamie Noh

APAICS Office

Javan Santos

Office of Congresswoman Aumua Amata Radewagen

Jefferson Ren

Office of Congressman Ami Bera

Justine Suegay

Office of Congressman Jimmy Gomez

Kendall Matsumoto

Office of Congresswoman Judy Chu

Kyra Du

APAICS Office

Leah Han

Office of Majority Leader Steny Hoyer

Marleena Sonico

Office of Senator Chuck Schumer

Nuanua Hosanna Iuli

Office of Congresswoman Tulsi Gabbard

Shannon Lee

Office of Congresswoman Linda Sanchez

2018

Carolyn Lau

Office of Rep. Grace Meng

Christa Alexander

Office of Rep. Ami Bera

Christian Paneda

Office of Rep. Mark Takano

Christopher Li

Office of Sen. Mazie Hirono

Jaclyn Marmol

APAICS

Justin Ongchin

APAICS

Krishan Chaudhary

APAICS

Leah Han

APAICS

Linda Cheng

Office of Rep. Bobby Scott

Marie Kim

APAICS

Nancy Nguyen

Office of Sen. Kamala Harris

Quynhanh Tran

Office of Sen. Tammy Duckworth

Sabrina Whitfill

NCAPA

Shashank Vura

Office of Sen. Tammy Duckworth

Sydney Lim

Office of Rep. Judy Chu

Timothy Tumbokon

APAICS

2017

Angela Toledo

Office of Rep. Eric Swalwell

Byungzoon Kang

Office of Rep. Al Green

Denise Diokno

Office of Rep. Bobby Scott

Dustin Chiang

Office of Sen. Dianne Feinstein

Jane Zhang

House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology

Jeremiah Kim

Office of Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee

Lucky Sasiphong

Office of Sen. Tammy Duckworth

Miru Osuga

Office of Sen. Tammy Duckworth

Othelia Jumapao

Office of Rep. Darren Soto

Rachel Lee

Office of Rep. Raja Krishnamoorthi

Rafhanah Pitkin

APAICS

2016

Aditi Dinakar

Office of Rep. Ami Bera

Anusha Syed

House Commerce and Energy Committee

Axel Defngin

APAICS

Daniel Russell-Cheung

Office of Rep. Mike Honda

Hannah Dabbs

APAICS

Julianne Micoleta

Office of Rep. Mark Takano

Kristie Sham

Department of Education

Lisa Ng

Environmental Protection Agency

Maikhou Thao

White House Initiative on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders

Maiya Larsen

Office of Rep. Eric Swalwell

Matthew Yamamoto

Office of Rep. Judy Chu

Wooyoung Lim

House Democratic Caucus

2015

Andrew Angeles

Office of Rep. Mark Takano

Austin Ko

White House Initiative on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders

Catalina Huang

Office of Rep. Mike Honda

Daniel Hoddinott

Office of Rep. Barbara Lee

Frances Aquino

Office of Rep. Judy Chu

Hayeon Kim

Environmental Protection Agency

Jessie Wang

Office of Rep. Bobby Scott

Kevin Casasola

Office of Rep. Ted Lieu

Monica Chan

Office of Rep. Ami Bera

Riya Nathrani

Office of Rep. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan

Robin Ye

Environmental Protection Agency

Sierra-Rose Brown

House Energy and Commerce Committee

Thomas Mathews

APAICS

2014

Alton Wang

Office of Rep. Mark Takano

Cathy He

Office of Rep. Barbara Lee

Cynthia Hass

Department of State-Foreign Press Center

Farah Chalisa

APAICS

Michael Tam

APAICS

Michelle Cho

WHIAAPI

Ronia Auelua

APAICS

Ryan Liu

Office of Rep. Ami Bera

Stephanie Wong

Office of Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

Tarif Brown

Department of Labor

Thanh Mai Bercher

Office of Rep. Judy Chu

Yury Higuchi

APAICS

2013

Allie Graeve

APAICS

Benjamin Chou

Office of Democractic Leader Nancy Pelosi

Bryan Phan

Office of Rep. Eni Faleomavaega

Davin Aoyagi

Democratic Caucus

Joyce Iwashita

Department of Veterans Affairs- Office of Congressional and Legislative Affairs

Kaitlin Arita-Chang

APAICS

Kaitlyn Jeong

Office of Rep. Ami Bera

Matthew Deleon Guerroro

Office of Rep. Gregorio Sablan

Victoria Bian

Office of Rep. Grace Napolitano

Viviane Nguyen

Office of Rep. Mike Honda

2012

Andrea Xu

Departmet of Veterans Affairs

Becky Lee

Office of Rep. Judy Chu

Janice Ringler

Office of Rep. Mazie Hirono

Laura Li

Department of Housing and Urban Development

Liza Ansher

Environmental Protection Agency

Norah Ledoux

Department of the Interior

Quincy Vien

Office of Rep. Grace Napolitano

Sandy Lee

Office of Rep. Jackie Speier

Tony Canseco

APAICS

Veyom Bahl

White House

Vincent Fang

WHIAAPI

2011

Amy Lee

Department of Veterans Affairs

Andy Nguyen

Department of Veterans Affairs

Camden Lee

Department of Labor

Caroline Hui

Department of Veterans Affairs

Christina Aguirre

Office of Rep. Judy Chu

Cindy Hyunh

Department of Labor

Deanne Chen

White House

Ha Le

Department of Veterans Affairs

James Xi

AAJC

Jaywon Yang

Department of Veterans Affairs

John Badiola

Department of Veterans Affairs

Julie Kim

Department of Veterans Affairs

Kenny Hoang

Department of Veterans Affairs

Lawrence Yen

Department of Labor

Linda Ren

Department of Veterans Affairs-Office of Human Resources Management

Michael Wang

Office of Rep. David Wu

Moonyoung Ko

Department of Veterans Affairs

Neal Jawadekar

Department of Veterans Affairs

Rose Wang

Department of Veterans Affairs

Sojung Choi

Department of Veterans Affairs

Sok Heng H Non

Department of Education

Tong Thao

Office of Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

Xiang Siow

Department of Housing and Urban Development

2010

Albert Yan

Peace Corps

Allen Zhang

Office of Rep. Eni Faleomavaega

Andrew Mychkovsky

Department of Veterans Affairs

Anita Hofschneider

Office of Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

Bonnny Tsang

Environmental Protection Agency, WHIAAPI

Gabriel Papa

Department of Veterans Affairs

Hinh Tran

Peace Corps

Jessica Li

Office of Rep. Judy Chu

Kasey Wang

Office of Rep. David Wu

Lin Rui Li

Department of Veterans Affairs-Office of Public and Intergovernmental Affairs

Michael Dee

Senate Sergeant at Arms

Pham Nguyen

Department of Veterans Affairs-Corporate Senior Executive Management Office

Richard Young

U.S. House of Representatives, Office of the Majority Whip

Sondra Morishima

Senate Sergeant at Arms

2009

Andrew Sup Chung

Department of Veterans Affairs

Annie Kim Noguchi

Department of Agriculture-Office of Civil Rights

Clara Ng-Quinn

Office of Rep. James Clyburn, Office of Majority Whip

Dong-Thu (Misha) Caohuu

The Bureau of Engraving and Printing (Treasury Department)

Matthew Young

Office of Rep. Joe Sestak

Melissa Phatharanavik

American Bar Association Commission on Immigration

Mindy Chu

The Bureau of Engraving and Printing (Treasury Department)

2008

Angeline Mai-Anh Vuong

Office of Rep. James E. Clyburn

Chris Xu

Department of Commerce-Office of the Chinese Economic Area

Christina Noelle Catapang

U.S. Commision on Civil Rights-Office of Civil Rights Evaluation

Collin Siu

Office of Rep. Al Green

Deborah Ma

Office of Rep. Doris Matsui

Irene Jeon

Department of Labor

Richard So

Office of Rep. Mike Honda

Stephen Young Kim

Administrative Office of the United States Courts-Office of Public Affairs

Tiffany Ko

Office of Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

2007

Ekta Asnani

Small Business Administration

Gene Kim

Office of Rep. Al Green

Gloria Mak

Small Business Administration

Jane Chen

Department of the Treasury

Melanie Abe

Nitt Chuenprateep

Department of Justice-Civil Rights Division

Norman Wang

Small Business Administration

Parasa Chanramy

Office of Rep. David Wu

2006

Eric Li

Office of Sen. Dianne Feinstein

Heather deGuia

Office of Rep. David Wu

James Dee

Office of Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

Kelsey Yamasaki

National Education Association

Rey ‚ÄúDrew‚ÄĚ Austria

Office of Rep. Mike Honda

Victor Liu

Office of Sen. Ted Kennedy

2005

Albert Lee

Center for Faith Base and Community Initiative

David Zhou

Office of Rep. David Wu

Grace Huang

National League of Cities

Jessica Mar

Office of Rep. Mike Honda

Jonathan To

APAICS

Lily Yang

Office of Rep. Sandy Levin

Neil Munshi

Office of Rep. Better McCollum

Paulo Pontemayor

Office of Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

2004

Andy Chiang

APAICS

Christopher Chin

Office of Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

Jasmine Zhang

Environmental Protections Agency

Joanna Gin

Office of Rep. Nancy Pelosi

Julie Perng

Office of Rep. David Wu

Kimberly Chin

Office of Rep. Mike Honda

Laura Chang

Lydia Coffin

Office of Rep. Eni Faleomavaega

Mark Villegas

U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

Minh Dang

APAICS

2003

Aileen Shiue

Office of Rep. Millender McDonald

Amorette Yang

Office of Rep. Madeleine Z. Bordallo

Anika Yusaf

WHIAAPI

Daniel Chun

National Governors Association

Deepika Bains

U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

Duke Chen

Congressional Research Service

Jaime Young

Congressional Research Service

James Kawika Riley

National League of Cities

Marcella Umali

Department of Housing and Urban Development

Michelle Wong

Department of Labor

Stephanie Fong

National League of Cities

Thomas Fitzpatrick

Department of Commerce,  Office of Rep. David Wu

2002

Ashwin Krishnan

APAICS

Bryant Yang

Joint Center for Poltical and Economic Studies

Connie Sheu

Department of Labor

Divya Shinoy

WHIAAPI

Farng-Yi Foo

Hannah Yoo

APAICS

Henry Truong

Office of Rep. Robert Underwood

Jane Lee

Department of Labor-Office of the Secretary

Julie Kim

Office of Rep. John Larson

Mabel Lung

Nathan Shinagawa

Democratic National Committee

Sean Gray

Yeerik Moy

Department of Health and Human Services-Office of Minority Health

2001

Albert Sim

Joint Center for Political and Economic Studies

Anthony Ouyang

Department of Labor-Pension and Welfare Benefits Administration

Candace Yu

Office of Sen. Chris Dodd

Chiraag Bains

Darlene Mortel

Department of Labor

Jung Whan Ju

Department of Justice-Community Relations Service

Leslie Travis

Office of Rep. Robert Underwood

Patrick Lapid

Office of Rep. Robert Underwood

2000

Amit Agarwal

WHIAAPI

Dennis Tan

Gina Choi

The Marrow Foundation

Haegyung Cho

Janis Millete

Smithsonian

Jennifer Varughese

U.S. Marshals Service

Keri Nakawatase

Department of Justice

Phuong Dao

Department of Commerce

Rita (Varisa) Patraporn

Department of Treasury

Stephanie Fong

Susan Hwang

National Endowment for Arts

Valeria Garcis

1999

Angelica Jongco

Leadership Conference on Civil Rights

Cindy Park

Center for National Policy

Jeanhee Hong

Office of Rep. Loretta Sanchez, APAICS

Joy Natividad

Asian Pacific Islander Domestic Violence Resource Project

Karen Wu

Asian American Justice Center (formerly the National Asian Pacific American Legal Consortium)

Kavita Kumar

Michael Dang

APAICS

Ming Chen

Department of Justice-Community Relations Service

Vinay Harpalani

Department of Justice-Community Relations Service

YooRee Oh

1998

Biswajit Chatterjee

Office of Rep. John D. Fox

Catherina Kim

U.S. Commission on Civil Rights-Office of Public Affairs

Clarissa Martinez

Grace Mitchell

Department of Health and Human Services-Office of Refugee Resettlement

Luan Huynh

APAICS

Mark Arimoto

Office of Rep. Neil Abercrombie

Mina Suk

Department of Health and Human Services, Congressional Liaison Office, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Legislation Irene Bueno

Neal Parikh

The Public Forum Institute

Steve Chu

White House-President’s Initiative on Race, Department of Justice-Civil Rights Division

Tanya Rakpraja

APAICS

1997

(Chia-Kai) Tom Wang

Office of Rep. Neil Abercrombie

Carina Fung

National Academy of Sciences-Institute of Medicine

Daniel Whang

Office of Rep. Ed Royce

Jean Lee

Jennifer Lin

Center for National Policy

Kendee Yamaguchi

U.S. Commission on Civil Rights

Laura Kim

White House

Miyun Sung

Office of Rep. Robert Underwood

Nelson Yuen

Department of Health and Human Services-Office of Minority Health

Rebecca Yee

Ritu Singhai

White House

Trang Nguyen

The Philippine American Heritage Federation

Valerie Villaraza-Steele

Department of Justice-Bureau of Justice Assistance

1996

Catherine Tigula

Chellyn Boquiren

Christine Murashige-Koidin

Dana Oho’okala

David Liu

Mark Pulido

Department of Justice-Bureau of Justice Assistance

1995

Benita Jain

Janice Liu

Jose Tengco

Romben Aquino

Victoria Song

Stay Up-to-Date


Asian Pacific American Institute for Congressional Studies

Please join us at the
2019 Holiday Reception!

Everyone is invited to attend but advance registration is required.